Privacy Notice Geni App and Website (Australia and New Zealand)

 

This Privacy Notice informs you of important information about how Hologic Inc. and our family of companies (together, “Hologic” “we” or “our”) process personal information that we collect when you use the Geni App and/or website (Geni Services) in New Zealand and Australia. When we use the term “personal information” we are referring to information about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

 

Any personal information that we collect, hold, and use will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and where applicable, the Australia Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020, and any other applicable privacy laws which Hologic may be subject to when processing your personal information (Privacy Laws).

 

Hologic is comprised of Hologic Inc. and its group of subsidiary companies which are different legal entities. The entity that is responsible for collecting and holding your personal information obtained through use of the Geni Services is Hologic (Australia & New Zealand) Pty Ltd. 3/2 Lyonpark Rd, Macquarie Park NSW 2113, Australia. Our General Data Privacy Statement of the Hologic Group you can find here https://www.hologic.com/privacy-policy.

Acceptance

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with any applicable Terms of Use that may apply to your use of and access to the Geni Services.  By accessing and using any of the Geni Services you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and that you agree to its terms.

How we collect and use personal information

We collect and process personal information about you when you access and use the Geni Services.  There are many aspects and features of the Geni Services which can be viewed without the need to provide us with personal information.  However, for access to and use of certain features within the Geni Services, you may be required to provide us with certain personal information.  The type of personal information that we collect will depend on the feature or service requested but may include [email address, name, location, password, age, health related information, sexual orientation]. We use this personal information to provide you with the relevant feature or service you have accessed or requested.  If you contact us by email or through our customer support function, we will collect and hold your email address, the information provided by you in your original support request and any subsequent communications with us, for the purpose of enabling us to respond to and provide the information and support you have requested.  If you do not provide the information we have requested, we may not be able to provide the full scope of Geni Services to you, or you use of some of the Geni Services may be restricted.

Cookies

We use cookies and related technologies (“Cookies”) to provide and support the Geni Services, gather information when users navigate through the Geni Services to enhance and personalize the experience, to understand usage patterns, and to improve the Geni Services. Cookies are small text files or other storage technologies stored on your computer by your browser. These cookies collect and process certain non-personally identifiable information, such as your browser, operating system, location data, pages visited, referring website address, and IP address. This information is collected and used solely for the purpose of understanding visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while using the GeniServices, and makes the Geni Services more user-friendly, efficient, and secure.

Use of Google Analytics

 

Our Geni Services use Google Analytics, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Geni Services. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Google Analytics uses cookies. Each time you visit a Geni Service the cookie stores information such as access time, the location from which access was made and the frequency of site visits, as well as the IP address you use.

 

You can configure the use of cookies by reviewing your Internet browser settings, typically under the sections “Help” or “Internet Options,” to exercise choices you have for certain cookies. If you disable or delete certain cookies in your settings, you may not be able to use certain features of the Geni Services. You can also opt-out of having made your activity on a Geni Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. Please visit the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to learn more about the use of Cookies by Google for analytics and to exercise choice regarding those Cookies. For further information on Google and Data Privacy see https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

Additional uses of personal information

 

In addition to the uses described above, we may use your personal information for the following purposes.

 

  • Operating our business, administering the Geni Services and managing your account;

  • Contacting you to respond to your requests or inquiries;

  • Providing you with newsletters, articles, alerts and announcements, event invitations, and other information that we believe may be of interest to you;

  • subject to your consent, providing you with marketing information, and other information that is tailored to your interests;

  • Conducting research, surveys, and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and customer needs;

  • Analyzing your interactions with us, and improving our products, services, programs, and other offerings;

  • Preventing, investigating, or providing notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of personal information, our Geni Services or data systems;

  • To meet our legal obligations; and

  • Enforcing our Terms of Use and other agreements.

How we share and disclose personal information

We share personal information with the following categories of recipients.

Service Providers:  We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who we engage to provide us with services such as website hosting, professional services, including information technology services and related infrastructure, customer service or support, e-mail delivery, auditing and other similar services.

 

Affiliates:  We may disclose personal information to our affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, including for their marketing purposes, and to be consistent with our goal of providing a superior customer service and engagement experience that our customers have come to expect from us around the world.

 

Corporate Transactions:  We may disclose your information to a third party in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or capital, including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

 

Other Legal Reasons:  In addition, we may use or disclose your personal information: (1) where permitted or required under applicable Privacy Law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (2) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (3) to comply with subpoenas and other legal processes; (4) to pursue available remedies or limit damages we may sustain; (5) to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates; (6) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of Hologic, our affiliates, you and others; and (7) to enforce our Terms of Use and any other applicable terms and conditions that apply to our products and service.

 

Where we disclose personal information to third parties, Hologic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

We do not disclose personal information to any third parties (other than Hologic affiliates) for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information with select third parties for research, development, and analytics purposes.

 

International transfers of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us may be stored and processed in, and transferred between, any of the countries in which Hologic and its agents, contractors and affiliated organizations have offices, in order to enable Hologic to use that information as set out in this Privacy Notice.  For example, Hologic has offices in [the European Union, the UK, the United States of America, China, Hong Kong SAR, Japan, India, Malaysia, Singapore, Taiwan R.O.C, ………]

 

Not all of these countries may have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Australia or New Zealand. Where personal information is disclosed to third parties outside of Australia or New Zealand we will comply with Privacy Laws that relate to offshore transfers of personal information and ensure that the third party is required to protect the personal information in a way that provides comparable safeguards to those required under Australian and New Zealand privacy laws.

 

Data Retention

We retain personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, unless a longer period is required under any applicable law or is needed to resolve disputes or protect our legal rights, in accordance with the requirements of applicable law.

 

Data Security

We store your personal information electronically.  We have in place reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal information held by Hologic.  Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be secure at all times, and any transmission of personal information to Hologic is conducted at your own risk. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

 

 

Individual Privacy Rights

 

Access:  Individuals have the right to know if we hold personal information about them and, if so, to request access to a copy of their personal information.

 

Correction:  Individuals have the right to request that we correct or update any personal information about them if they believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. If we are not willing to correct errors that you have identified in your personal information, you may request that we take reasonable steps to attach a statement to the personal information noting the correction sought.

 

Make a Complaint: Individuals also have the right to make a complaint about our personal information handling practices to their local privacy regulator:

New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner

PO Box 10 094, Wellington, New Zealand 6143

OPC website: https://www.privacy.org.nz/

Helpline number: 0800 803 909

Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001

Helpline number: 1300 363 992

OAIC website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Electronic Marketing

Subject to your consent, we may periodically send you relevant alerts and newsletters by e-mail. To help improve our marketing activities, we often receive a confirmation when you open an e-mail or click on a link included in one of these emails, if your computer supports such capabilities. You can opt out of receiving marketing material from Hologic at any time by clicking the unsubscribe function included in any electronic marketing message.

 

Links to other sites

 

Our Geni Services may include links or references to third party websites or material. Our Privacy Notice does not apply to those websites, and any information collected by such third parties is governed by that third party’s own privacy practices or policies. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content or privacy practices of any third party websites.

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

Hologic may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, at our sole discretion, by posting a revised version on the Geni App and website. We will give you reasonable notice of any significant changes through the Geni Services or via other means such as email. If you do not agree to any change, you must immediately notify us and stop using the Geni Services. By using the Geni Services after such notice period, you will be deemed to have accepted the changes to this Privacy Notice.

 

How to Contact Us

To exercise any of your individual privacy rights, or if you have questions about this Privacy Notice or our data handling practices, please email data.privacy@hologic.com.

Last Updated: October 2021

Get In Touch

support@getgeni.com

Address: 52 Albert Rd, South Melbourne VIC 3205